Agenda

WEDNESDAY, June 18, 2014

11:00 am—1:30 pm Poster Setup Pacific Ball Rooms
12:00 pm—1:30 pm Registration Ballroom Lobby
1:30 pm—1:45 pm Welcome Crystal Cove Auditorium
1:45 pm—2:45 pm Student Shark Tank
Abed Alnaif – UCI
Andrew Berg – UCLA
Phillip Digiglio – UCD
Amy Liao – UCB
Jon Pegan – UCI
Neha Shekhar – UCSD
Crystal Cove Auditorium
2:45 pm—3:00 pm Break Crystal Cove Lobby
3:00 pm—4:30 pm Oral Session A: Cell, Tissue, and Organ Engineering
Chair Anya Grosberg
invited speaker Andrew D. McCulloch
Title: “Multi-Scale Modeling of the Failing Heart: From Mouse to Human”Presenter: Prashanthi Vandrangi
Abstract Title: “Enhanced Endothelial Cell Response on Sub-Micrometer Patterned Titanium”Presenter: Drew Glaser
Abstract Title: “Linear Regression Analysis of Combinatorial Parameters for Endothelial Cells Fate Optimization”Presenter: Eugene Lee
Abstract Title: “Optical Flow Paired with Machine Learning for Increased Detection of Drug-Induced Cardiotoxicty in Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Derived Cardiomycoytes”Presenter: Nancy Drew
Abstract Title: “Consistency of Cardiomyocyte Self-Assembly”Oral Session B: –Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
Chair Weian Zhao, invited speakers:

Presenter:
Jan Nolta
Abstract Title: “Regenerative Medicine Therapies at the University of California Davis”Presenter: Song Li
Abstract Title: “Biophysical Regulation of Cell Reprogramming”Presenter: Kristine M. Mayle
Abstract Title: “Development of Targeted Systemic Treatments for Metastatic Prostate Cancer Using Engineered Ligands”Presenter: David Ordinario
Abstract Title: “Biomimetic Camouflage Inspired by Cephalopods”

Oral Session C – Molecular Diagnostic Imaging,
Chair Gultekin Gulsen
invited speaker Arion Chatziioannou
Title: TBA

Presenter: Joseph Jing
Abstract Title: “In Vivo Imaging of the Human Upper Airway Using Long Range Optical Coherence Tomography”

Presenter: Hussain Fatakdawala
Abstract Title: “Bimodal Imaging of Atherosclerotic Plaques Using Flourescence Lifetime Imaging (FLIM) and Intra-Vascular Ultrasound (IVUS)”

Presenter: Karen Cheng
Abstract Title: “Cortical Bone Laminar Analysis: A Novel Technique for the Quantization of Cortical Porosity in Clinical Imaging with HR-pQCT”

Presenter: Soroush M. Zarandi
Abstract Title: “Portable Integrated Frequency Domain and Continous Wave Real-time Diffuse Optical Spectroscopy and Imaging”

Oral Session D – Systems Biology
Chairs Jun Allard and Chang Liu, invited speaker Arthur Lander
Title: “Engineering Growth Control”

Presenter: Ilya Lederman
Abstract Title: “Network Analysis of Intra-Molecular Interactions of the HIV-1”

Presenter: Benjamin Lopez
Abstract Title: “Microtubule-Associated Protein EB1 Binds Cooperatively, Diffuses along the Microtubule Lattice and Shows Kinesin Translocation in Vitro”

Presenter: Rohith Mohan
Abstract Title: “Investigating the Binding Mode of C3d-CR2 using Poisson-Boltzmann Electrostatic Calculations and Molecular Dyanmics Simulations”

Presenter: Katayoun Zand
Abstract Title: “Nanochannel Trap Arrays for Monitoring Single Mitochondrion Behavior”

Doheny CDoheny DEmerald DEmerald E
4:30 pm—5:30 pm Plenary Speaker—Joe Kiani Crystal Cove Auditorium
6:00 pm—8:00 pm Welcome Reception UClub

THURSDAY, JUNE 19, 2014

8:00 am—9:00 am Breakfast Crystal Cove Lobby
9:00 am—10:00 am Plenary Speaker— Nimmi Ramanujam
Title: “Translational Application of Biophotonics to Women’s Health”
Crystal Cove Auditorium
10:00 am—10:30 am Break
10:30 am—12:00 pm Oral Session E – Mechanobiology in Pluripotent Systems Chair Elliot Botvinick invited speaker Kara McClosky
Abstract Title: “Mechanobiology in Stem Cell Fate”Presenter: Yu Jer Hwang
Abstract Title: “Evaluation of Collagen Hydrogel Preparation Method on Embryonic Stem Cell”Presenter: Shreyas Raj Ravindranath
Abstract Title: “Optical Tweezers Stuidies to Investigate the Role of Furin Processing of Notch”Presenter: Janahan Arulmoli
Abstract Title: “Static Stretch Affects Neural Stem Cell Differentiation Along the Oligodendrocyte Lineage”Presenter: Sze Yue Wong
Abstract Title: “Effects of Substrate Stiffness on Reprogramming from Fibroblasts to Neurons”Oral Session F – Biomaterials for Implants
Chairs Arash Kheradvar and Wendy Liu invited speaker Benjamin Wu Title: “Recent Advances in Distraction Enterogenesis”

Invited Speaker, Arash Kheradvar Title: “Emerging Trend in Heart Valve Engineering”

Presenter: Hung Nguyen
Abstract Title: “Multi-Scale Modeling of the pH-Controlled Self-Assembly of biomaterials from Peptide Amphiphiles”

Presenter: Xuye Lang
Abstract Title: “Microstructural Features of the Collagen Hydrogels Prepared with Different Ions are Revealed by Second Harmonic Generation (SHG) Imaging”

Presenter: Rahul Krishnan
Abstract Title: “Identifying the Optimal Alginate Hydrogel and Transplant Site for Alginate Microcapsule Transplantation”

Presenter: Arunima Bhattarcharjee
Abstract Title: “Nanoscale Substrate Features Modify Multispecies Biofilm Dynamics”

Oral Session G – Probes and Sensors
Chair Jered Haun invited speaker Seung-Wuk Lee Abstract Title: “Biomimetic Self-Templating Assembly and Applications”

Presenter: Dong-Ku Kang
Abstract Title: “Rapid Single Bacterial Detection from Blood Using Microencapsulated Sensors”

Presenter: Qingshan Wei
Abstract Title:
“Smartphone-based Microscopy for Imaging of Single Fluorescent Nanoparticles and Viruses”

Presenter: Himanshu Sharma
Abstract Title: “Shrink-Induced Silica Structures for Enhanced Fluorescence Detection for DNA Microarrays”

Presenter: Ricky Y.T. Chiu
Abstract Title: “Manipulating Gold Nanoparticles to Achieve Effective and Rapid Detection of Protein Biomarkers for Resource-Poor Settings”

Oral Session H – Synthetic Biology
Chair Chang Liu invited speaker Stanley Qi
Abstract Title: “Repurposing CRISPR as Synthetic Biology Tools to Reprogram the Mammalian Genome”

Presenter: Xiang Li
Abstract Title: “Directed Evolution of Anti-HIV Antibodies Using an Expanded Genetic Code”

Presenter: Charles Haitjema
Abstract Title: “Engineering Cellulose-Degrading Complexes from Anaerobic Gut Fungi”

Presenter: David Horning
Abstract Title: “Evolving RNA to Make RNA”

Doheny C
Doheny D
Emerald D
Emerald E
12:00 pm—2:30 pm Lunch/Poster Session/Sr. Design Showcase Emerald ABC, Doheny AB/Pacific Ballroom
2:30 pm—3:30 pm Jr. Faculty Shark Tank
Ed Green – UCSC
Jered Haun – UCI
Peder Larson – UCSF
Crystal Cove Auditorium
3:30 pm—4:00 pm Break
4:00 pm—5:00 pm Jr. Faculty Shark Tank
Huinan Liu – UCR
Michelle O’Malley – UCSB
Weian Zhao – UCI
Crystal Cove Auditorium
5:00 pm—5:30 pm Group Photo Anteater Steps
6:00 pm—10:00 pm Dinner Reception Plenary Speaker—Bruce Tromberg
Title: “Engineering Optics from Benchtop to Bedside”
Harborside Grand Ballroom, Newport Beach

FRIDAY, JUNE 20, 2014

8:00 am – 9:00 am Breakfast Pacific Ball Rooms
9:00 am – 10:00 am Plenary Speaker—Stan Rowe Pacific Ball Rooms
10:00 am – 10:30 am Break
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Oral Session I – Micro/Nano Technologies for Cell Biology
Chair Elliot Hui, invited speaker Jeff Hasty
Title: “Engineered Gene Circuits: From Oscillators to Synchronized Clocks and Biopixels”Presenter: Coleman Murray
Abstract Title: “Massively Parallel Magnetic Particle Manipulation System for Exploring Intracellular Force Response”Presenter: Frances McWhorter
Abstract Title: “The effect of Cell Shape on Macrophage Phenotype”Presenter: William Grover
Abstract Title: “MECs: Building Blocks for Microfluidic Instruments”Presenter: Monica Kapil
Abstract Title: “Binding Kinetic Rates Measured Via Electrophoretic Band Crossing in a Pseudohomogeneous Format”Oral Session J – Drug and Therapy Delivery
Chair Jered Haun, invited speaker Daniel Kamei
Title: “Cell Traffic Control: Applications in Cancer Drug Delivery”Presenter: Brad A. Hartl
Abstract Title: “Low Fluence Thresholds for In Vitro Photodynamic Therapy”Presenter: Chueh-Yu Wu
Abstract Title: “Software-based Design and Fabrication of Complex 3D Shaped Microparticles”Presenter: Garrett L. Mosley
Abstract Title: “Demonstrating Compatability of a Chitosan/Alginate Enteric Coating for Targeted Oral Drug Delivery of Nanoparticles”

Oral Session K – Biophotonics and Optical Imaging Systems
Chair Bernard Choi invited speaker Julia G. Lyubovitsky Title: “Mapping in Situ the Microstructure within Collagen Systems”

Presenter: Dinglong Ma
Abstract Title: “Multispectral Time-Resolved Fluorescence Spectroscopy System for Real-Time Tissue Diagnosis”

Presenter: Hatice Ceylan Koydemir

Abstract Title: “Smartphone Enabled Waterborne Pathogen Detection Using Flourescence Microscopy”

Presenter: Wei Luo

Abstract Title: “Billion-Voxel Optical Tomography Using Lensfree Holographic On-Chip Imaging”

Presenter: Sara Sameni
Abstract Title: “A Method for in Vivo Measurement of Oxygen Tension within Subcutaneous Devices”

Oral Session L – From Brain Inquisition to Reverse Engineering
Chairs Greg Brewer and Beth Lopour Invited speaker, Gert Cauwenberghs
Title: “Towards Reverse Engineering the Cognitive Brain in Silicon”

Presenter: Emre Neftci
Abstract Title: “Event-Driven Contrasive Divergence for Spiking Neuromorphic Systems”

Presenter: Massoud Khriache
Abstract Title: “ Functional and Histological Evaluation of a High-Density Optoelectronic”

Presenter: Christine King
Abstract Title: “Noninvasive Brain-Computer Interface Driven Functional Electrical Stimulation System for Overground Walking”

Presenter: Greg Brewer
Abstract Title: “Pairwise Reconstruction of Hippocampal Subregions to Decode Learning and Memory”

Doheny C
Doheny D
Emerald D
Emerald E
12:00 pm – 3:00 pm Lunch, IP Panel, Award Ceremony, Closing Pacific Ball Rooms

 

Sites@UCI provided by the Office of Information Technology, University of California, Irvine