Student Presentations
Student oral presentations take place on Saturday January 18th from 2-3pm. Poster presentations take place on Saturday January 18th from 3:55-4:45pm. Please refer to the Poster and Talk Guidelines for details on presentation requirements.
Session I | Session II | Session III | Session IV | Session V | Poster Presentations
Oral Presentations
Session I Room: HIB100
Time | Name | Title |
2:00-2:13pm | Erika Strasburger | Constraining the Asymmetry of Type Ia Supernovae Using Late-time Spectra |
2:15-2:28pm | Vidya Venkatesan | The Radiative Effects of Carbon Dioxide Ice on the Climate Stability of Extrasolar planets |
2:30-2:43pm | Kelcey Davis | Improving Foreground Modeling in Epoch of Reionization Searches |
2:45-2:58pm | Shelley Cheng | Detailed Characterization of Heartbeat Stars and their Tidally Excited Oscillations |
Session II Room: HG1800
Time | Name | Presentation Title |
2:00-2:13pm | Eden McEwen | Preliminary Results of Adaptive Optics Test Bench |
2:15-2:28pm | Denyz Melchor | Visualizing Relativistic Astrophysics Simulations |
2:30-2:43pm | Caroline Nagib | Cradle-to-Grave Evolution and Explosiveness of the Magnetic Field from Bipolar Ephemeral Active Regions (BEARs) in Solar Coronal Holes |
2:45-2:58pm | Meredith Neyer | Constraining the Escape Fraction Using Circumgalactic Absorption |
Session III Room: HH178
Time | Name | Presentation Title |
2:00-2:13pm | Dane Cross | Examining the Self-Interaction of Dark Matter through Brightest Cluster Galaxy Offsets |
2:15-2:28pm | Mariangela Misceo & Bailey Page | Particle and Photon Orbits in Extended Uncertainty Principle Spacetime |
2:30-2:43pm | Pachi Her | Student Understanding in Matrix Algebra and Eigentheory |
2:45-2:58pm | Emily Silva | Differential Growth of Roots and Shoots in Response to Variations in Canopy Cover in a Tropical Fern Species in Costa Rica |
Session IV Room: HH262
Time | Name | Presentation Title |
2:00-2:13pm | Jackie Lodman | Energy Conservation in Quantum Mechanics: A Brief Analysis of the Copenhagen and Many Worlds Interpretations |
2:15-2:28pm | Galit Anikeeva | Speeding Up Number Partitioning with Grover’s Algorithm |
2:30-2:43pm | Shraddha Anand | Simulating Entanglement in the Coherent Ising Machine |
2:45-2:58pm | Rachel Barcklay | Developing a User Friendly Plasma Reactor for Gas Phase Synthesis of Graphene |
Session V Room: HH143
Time | Name | Presentation Title |
2:00-2:13pm | Chelsy Gonzalez | Concentrations of Argon Metastable Levels in Ar and Ar/O2 Discharges Used for Plasma Cleaning of Au/Ti Nano-electrodes |
2:15-2:28pm | Xinyao Pei | An Alternative Method to Finding Excitations in Thermal Density Functional Theory |
2:30-2:43pm | E. Celeste Perez | Characterization and Optimization of Embedded Electrospun Nanofibers for the CellWell(TM) |
2:45-2:58pm | Siuling Pau-Sanchez | Spectroscopic and Mechanical Characterization of Indoor Aerosols (Sidestream Cigarette Smoke) Using Peak Force Infrared Spectroscopy |
Poster Presentations
ID | Name | Title |
1 | Janice Nguyen | Assessing Performance Improvement of Automated Computer-Aided Detection of Lung Nodules in Low-Dose CT Images Using Image Denoising Filters |
2 | Mary Usufzy | Optimizing Copper Phthalocyanine Thin Films By Altering Spin Coating Parameters |
3 | Johanna Paine | Superconducting Properties of Strontium Ruthenate |
4 | Hannah Fejzic | Building a DLS to Measure In Siri Cluster Formations |
5 | Jordan Ealy | A Multi-Epoch X-ray Study of Star Formation |
6 | Emily Hoang | Studying Active Galaxies through High-Energy Gamma Rays Detected by VERITAS |
7 | Katie Griffith | Quantum Emitters in Monolayer Tungsten Diselenide |
8 | Violet Piper | Constraints on the Final Fermions in an Exotic Higgs Decay |
9 | Morgaine Mandigo-Stoba | Maximizing Voltage in Vertical Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Solar Cells |
10 | Katie Barajas | A Portable, Self-Heating Microplate Reader for High-Throughput Measurement of Microbial Growth in Culture |
11 | Bianca Monique Luansing | Parametric Studies of Axial Plasma Detachment Using Multiple Diagnostics |
12 | Gillian McMahon | 21-plex Microfluidic Flow Cytometer and Its Potential Applications to Pediatric Malarial Immune Response Analysis |
13 | Alina Kochocki | A New Periodicity and Spectral Analysis of Binary Gamma Ray Source HESS J0632+057 with VERITAS |
14 | Naylynn Tañón Reyes | Eclipse Results from the Airborne Infrared Spectrometer (AIR-Spec) and the EUV Imaging Spectrometer (EIS) |
15 | Javier Berjon de la Parra | Development of Calibration Instrumentation and Testing of High Granularity Calorimeter Prototype Modules for the CMS experiment |
16 | Armine Dingilian | Constructing an Algorithm to Track Complex Connections between the Neural Connectome and the Physical Behavior of Caenorhabditis elegans in vivo |
17 | Jennifer Sanchez | Simulating Black Hole-Neutron Star Mergers. |
18 | Cassady Smith | Optical Coatings for Use in Future Gravitational Wave Detectors |
19 | Vidya Venkatesan | The Radiative Effects of Carbon Dioxide Ice on the Climate Stability of Extrasolar planets |
20 | Meredith Neyer | Constraining the Escape Fraction Using Circumgalactic Absorption |
21 | Caroline Nagib | Cradle-to-Grave Evolution and Explosiveness of the Magnetic Field from Bipolar Ephemeral Active Regions (BEARs) in Solar Coronal Holes |